Poisonous Pop

Welcome, homie to underworlds of whats popping in art, music and culture. I’m takin u to the back blocks of what pops..basics you will enter the side of young, fresh New Yuck City life like u never ever seen before. All I need is a fuckin camera, my trees and a grape dutch. Drunken nites…..slutty scensters……hazy mornings……sexy singers……sour diesel cyphers…..I’m everywhere u never there…the grime, the grunge, the glam and the grit. The Poisonous Pop….THE NEW POP…….

 All tha crazy shit on sick Saturday one of these months recently tho….

Grab my haterblockers

Grab my haterblockers

Shades = haterblockaz ….it helps keep the negative vibes at a distance and two u look cool as fuck…hides the red eyes, the hangovers, and when u peepin out hunnies..

Made movements to the Bush...linked up with graf writer RAZ playing Street Fighter VI wha' gwaan....

Made movements to the Bush...linked up with graf writer RAZ playing Street Fighter...

 

when in the Bush do as the dreds do...scrollin up in a leaf

when in the Bush do as the dreds do...scrollin up in a leaf

 

Watched a lil of this crazy ass yard movie..check ya nearest bootlegger for "Backawall" won't find this on NetFlix homie..

Watched a lil of this crazy ass yard movie..check ya nearest bootlegger for "Backawall" won't find this on NetFlix homie..

Dj Machinist calls me up to cover this album listening party in Chung King Studios

Dj Machinist calls me up to cover this album listening party in Chung King Studios

It was cool vibes at the legendary Chung King Studios..ran into Alchemist and DJ Green Lantern too..no pics sorry holmes the get high room was dark and smoky flash would’ve killed the setting ya feel me and lame it out.

Linked up with Fashawn at his album listening party..since he's from Cali he scrolled up some Cali Kush....

Linked up with Fashawn at his album listening party..since he's from Cali he scrolled up some Cali Kush....

So we kicked the “willy bo-bo”, talked bout music and art of the music biz. Fashawn’s music was popping and he was humble and laid-back that Cali type shit. He played cuts off his album that he is working on titled “Boy Meets World” with all beats constructed by Exile. The shit I heard was drugs…
Here is the linkage to Fashawn’s Music

I got high as fuck then he spit a lil bit for the cam…here’s the linkage

Left Chung King Studios to The Sound Machine Studios in Murray Hill for a lil pregame hype before the show at Brooklyn Loft Party

Yo this shit comes in handy....

Yo this shit comes in handy....

Fogged that bitch up with Dave Aaron the rest of them ninjas

Fogged that bitch up with Dave Aaronn the rest of them ninjas

We went on the roof for a lil air..hey it's getting warm we act accordingly

We went on the roof for a lil air..hey it's getting warm we act accordingly


photo by EMAphotography

Yo, I got amped from the outside air need to vent more watched this fuckin hillarious video

 
Got on that damn G-train from Babylon back to Brooklyn
Okay its like 11pm $howtime…buzzed off brew n spew…

Mic Check 1-2-1-2

Mic Check 1-2-1-2

Ladies in the place.. always a good thing dem sausage parties are not fiestas hombre...

Ladies in the place.. always a good thing dem sausage parties are not fiestas hombre...

my reward for rockin the crowd...a damn lucy cig and facetime with Kelly

my reward for rockin the crowd...a damn lucy cig and facetime with Kelly

Twitter the motherfucka Fresh Daily….

Fresh Daily enters the building

Fresh Daily enters the building

Selah Says takes the camera a takes these next 10 photos

awaiting for the next band to go on watching the crazy soundman setup...see I can remember a whole lot marijuana does not fuck up your short term memory

awaiting for the next band to go watching the crazy soudman setup...see I can remember a whole lot marijuana does not fuck up your short term memory

all she needs is one more beer and its a wrap city

all she needs is one more beer and its a wrap city

I wonder what's the secret he told Selah?

I wonder what's the secret he told Selah?

Whatever the secret was I don't think babygirl got the message...

Whatever the secret was I don't think babygirl got the message...

Look over your shoulder, sugar….

something grabs Alex's attention

something grabs Alex's attention

The Ninjas attack the ninjas attack!!! Shinobi Ninja
Shinobi Ninja is a Brooklyn based band that knows who to rock the crowd..Like true ninja’s they have wildstyles for days. Punch ya favorite hipster band frontman in the mouth and knock them.

Shinobi Ninja steps to the muthafuckin mic..Babygirl gets it in..

Shinobi Ninja steps to the muthafuckin mic..Babygirl gets it in..

sidebar you might have seen BabyGirl dancin here

We rocked to this doggie

D.A. and Mike Machinist Tiger - Crane Style......

D.A. and Mike Machinist Tiger - Crane Style......

DJ Machinist headbanging and providing the beat..monster on the stix...pause

DJ Machinist headbanging and providing the beat..monster on the stix...pause

Mike Machinist and Jonny on the Rocks peep the sweat stains..where is that damn Tide rep at ninjas need that cross-promo kid

Mike Machinist and Jonny on the Rocks peep the sweat stains..where is that damn Tide rep at ninjas need that cross-promo kid

Babygirl's high note solo

Babygirl's high note solo

Their set comes to a close next up

Thier set comes to a close next up

That good ole groupie love….

DJ Machinist and a girl from the westside of Harlem? definitely not Cali tho she was kinda amped

DJ Machinist and a girl from the westside of Harlem? definitely not Cali tho she was kinda amped

Chilled for a minute had some drinks it was open bar. I couldn’t and I shouldn’t resist.
Stayed a while then headed over to Anton Glamb’s and Hiro the Jap’s Secret Suprise Party in Bushwick aka The Wick(ed)

off to Anton Glamb party...let the booze flow and the music bang

off to Anton Glamb party...let the booze flow and the music bang

it was sweaty.... it was packed...it was hot..it was a fuckin Brooklyn Rave!!!!

it was sweaty.... it was packed...it was hot..it was a fuckin Brooklyn Rave!!!!

I took a mini smoke break with the natives

I took a mini smoke break with the natives

I felt bad for homegirl all that puke on her kicks she was trapped in the corner damn R.I.P. for her nikes

I felt bad for homegirl all that puke on her kicks she was trapped in the corner damn R.I.P. for her nikes

Jonny On The Rocks and Eye...no look at my eyes shit is wicked think I was looking for air or sumthin

Jonny On The Rocks and Eye...no look at my eyes shit is wicked think I was looking for air or sumthin

Jump Jump the mack daddy make ya jump jump jump..or some shit like that

Jump Jump the mack daddy make ya jump jump jump..or some shit like that

Wildlife

Wildlife

Twitter the muthafucka Jonny On The Rocks

Okay this the 3rd party and 2nd show for them but still havin a great time

Okay this the 3rd party and 2nd show for them but still havin a great time


I ran into the party's hostess for the nite the one and only Contessa...twitter shorty she is the shit...

I ran into the party's hostess for the nite the one and only Contessa...twitter shorty she is the shit


Contessa’s twitter linkage

Came to the crib and made this bugged out video on some Posionous Pop shit….link here

My girl calls her friends over

My girl calls her friends over

its like 7 am now I put my jammies on

ready for bed seriously

ready for bed seriously


we watched some Avatar call it a nite…..
dueces till next time twitter the muthafucka $B

P.S. say something stupid bout my onesie..I will slap the shit outta u lol…
serious
Poisonous Pop heroin-addict-top

Tags:

4 comments

  1. these pictures are the best, viewing from cali

  2. haha… this is great.

  3. it’s what SB DO ALL DAY

  4. Funny shit. Luvin the Jammies. New Pop!

Leave a Reply